College Enrollments

Institutions of higher learning were established in Texas as early as the mid nineteenth century. Today, many of these institutions continue to thrive and raise the standards of Texas higher education, as well as propel forward student enrollment to levels never seen before. Updated 2 months ago

Enrollments are for the Fall Semester 2019.

Enrollment in Texas public and private colleges and universities totaled 1,581,945 students, up from 1,481,581 seven years ago. Enrollment in public universities was 662,182 students. 

Total enrollments for systems include extension and continuing education students. Founding dates are for the first year of classes. 

   

NameBranch or TypeLocationFoundedEnrollment
Abilene Christian UniversityChurch of ChristAbilene19064,854
Alamo Colleges San Antonio197861,217
 Northeast LakeviewSan Antonio20076,220
 Northwest VistaSan Antonio199516,699
 Palo AltoSan Antonio19839,876
 San AntonioSan Antonio192516,538
 St. Philip'sSan Antonio189811,884
     
Alvin Community College Alvin19495,995
Amarillo College Amarillo19299,593
Amberton University Garland19711,074
Angelina College Lufkin19684,658
Austin CollegePresbyterianSherman18491,314
Austin Community College Austin197238,749
Baylor College of Medicine Houston19031,577
Baylor UniversityBaptistWaco184517,059
Blinn College Brenham188319,184
Brazosport College Lake Jackson19674,224
Central Texas College Killeen19659,456
Cisco College Cisco19093,550
Clarendon College Claredon18981,589
Coastal Bend College Beeville19664,850
College of the Mainland Texas City19674,702
Collin College McKinney198535,191
Concordia University TexasLutheranAustin19262,457
Dallas Baptist UniversityBaptistDallas18984,487
Dallas Christian CollegeChristianDallas1950336
Dallas County Community College 196681,571
 BrookhavenFarmers Branch197810,965
 Cedar ValleyLancaster19777,574
 EastfieldMesquite197014,323
 El CentroDallas196610,837
 Mountain ViewDallas197011,084
 North LakeIrving19779,510
 RichlandDallas197217,278
     
Del Mar College Corpus Christi193512,005
East Texas Baptist UniversityBaptistMarshall19131,593
El Paso Community College El Paso196928,138
Frank Phillips College Borger19481,507
Galveston College Galveston19672,325
Grayson College Denison19634,489
Hardin-Simmons UniversityBaptistAbilene18912,324
Hill College Hillsboro19234,543
Houston Baptist UniversityBaptistHouston19603,741
Houston Community College System Houston197147,703
Howard County College Big Spring19454,359
Howard Payne UniversityBaptistBrownwood18891,031
Huston-Tillotson UniversityMethodist and United Church of ChristAustin18751,114
Jacksonville CollegeBaptistJacksonville1899511
Jarvis Christian College Hawkins1912837
Kilgore College Kilgore19355,655
Laredo Community College Laredo19469,932
Lee College Baytown19347,528
LeTourneau University Longview19463,150
Lone Star College System 197377,810
 Cy-FairHouston200320,931
 KingwoodHumble1984560
 Houston NorthHouston2019 1,887
 MontgomeryConroe199513,435
 North HarrisHouston197312,054
 TomballTomball19867,153
 Univ. ParkHouston201211,348
     
Lubbock Christian UniversityChurch of ChristLubbock19571,770
McLennan Community College Waco19658,707
McMurry UniversityMethodistAbilene19231,175
Midland College Midland19725,165
Midwestern State University Wichita Falls19225,969
Navarro College Corsicana19468,038
North Central Texas College 19249,586
 BowieBowie2000270
 CorinthCorinth20003,793
 Flower MoundFlower Mound20111,602
 GainesvilleGainesville19242,171
 GrahamGraham2009241
     
Northeast Texas Community College Mount Pleasant19842,991
Odessa College Odessa19466,477
Our Lady of the Lake UniversityCatholicSan Antonio18952,960
Panola College Carthage19472,613
Paris Junior College Paris19244,858
Parker University Dallas19821,359
Paul Quinn CollegeMethodistDallas1872554
Rice University Houston18917,135
St. Edward's UniversityCatholicAustin18853,976
St. Mary's UniversityCatholicSan Antonio18523,514
San Jacinto College  196139,303
 CentralPasadena196114,942
 NorthHouston197110,889
 SouthHouston197913,472
     
Schreiner UniversityPresbyterianKerrville19231,342
South Plains College Levelland19579,207
South Texas College McAllen199333,054
South Texas College of Law Houston1923975
Southern Methodist UniversityMethodistDallas191111,824
Southwest Texas Junior College Uvalde19466,911
Southwestern Adventist UniversitySeventh-Day AdventistKeene1893687
Southwestern Assemblies of God UniversityAssemblies of GodWaxahachie19272,054
Southwestern Christian CollegeChurch of ChristTerrell1948109
Southwestern UniversityMethodistGeorgetown18401,511
Stephen F. Austin State University Nacogdoches192112,969
Tarrant County College  196654,797
 NortheastHurst196811,862
 NorthwestFort Worth19707,922
 SouthFort Worth19677,682
 SoutheastArlington199611,000
 Trinity RiverFort Worth20096,289
 ConnectFort Worth201410,042
     
Temple College Temple19264,879
Texarkana College Texarkana19274,021
Texas A&M University System
   Prairie View A&M UniiversityPrairie View18769,170
   Tarleton State UniversityStephenville189913,226
   Texas A&M International UniversityLaredo19708,440
   Texas A&M UniversityCollege Station187663,927
 Galveston19621,648
   Texas A&M University–Central TexasKilleen19992,438
   Texas A&M University–CommerceCommerce188912,335
   Texas A&M University–Corpus ChristiCorpus Christi197311,463
   Texas A&M University Health Science Centers 19993,592
   Texas A&M University–KingsvilleKingsville19257,480
   Texas A&M University–San AntonioSan Antonio20116,773
   Texas A&M University–TexarkanaTexarkana19712,075
   West Texas A&M UniversityCanyon19109,974
    
Texas Christian UniversityDisciples of ChristFort Worth187311,027
Texas Chiropractic College Pasadena1908267
Texas College Tyler1894940
Texas Lutheran UniversityLutheranSeguin18911,476
Texas Southern University Houston19269,034
Texas Southmost College Brownsville19268,641
Texas State Technical College System
   Harlingen CampusHarlingen19674,368
   Fort BendRosenberg2016581
   Marshall CampusMarshall1991632
   North TexasRed Oak2014325
   Waco CampusWaco19653,928
   West Texas CampusesAbilene, Breckenridge, Brownwood, Sweetwater19701,994
    
Texas State University System
   Lamar Institute of TechnologyBeaumont19234,022
   Lamar State College–OrangeOrange19692,393
   Lamar State College–Port ArthurPort Arthur19092,740
   Lamar UniversityBeaumont192315,140
   Sam Houston State UniversityHuntsville187921,360
   Sul Ross State UniversityAlpine19171,650
         Sul Ross/Rio Grande CollegeDel Rio, Eagle Pass, Uvalde1973835
   Texas State UniversitySan Marcos190338,231
    
Texas Tech University System
   Angelo State UniversitySan Angelo192810,568
   Texas Tech UniversityLubbock192338,742
   Texas Tech University Health Science Centers 19725,301
   Texas Tech University Health Science Center – El Paso El Paso2014 765 
    
Texas Wesleyan UniversityMethodistFort Worth18912,607
Texas Woman's University Denton190115,720
Trinity UniversityPresbyterianSan Antonio18692,692
Trinity Valley Community College Athens, Terrell19466,602
Tyler Junior College Tyler192612,301
University of DallasCatholicIrving19562,481
University of Houston System
   University of HoustonHouston192746,137
   University of Houston–Clear LakeHouston19749,092
   University of Houston–DowntownHouston194814,680
   University of Houston–VictoriaVictoria19734,501
    
University of the Incarnate WordCatholicSan Antonio18817,471
University of Mary Hardin–BaylorBaptistBelton18453,846
University of North Texas System
   University of North TexasDenton189039,235
   University of North Texas at DallasDallas20004,080
   University of North Texas Health Science CenterFort Worth19662,219
    
University of St. ThomasCatholicHouston19473,454
The University of Texas System
   University of Texas at ArlingtonArlington189542,863
   University of Texas at AustinAustin188351,090
   University of Texas at DallasRichardson196129,543
   University of Texas at El PasoEl Paso191325,177
   University of Texas of the Permian BasinOdessa19695,517
   University of Texas Rio Grande ValleyBrownsville, Edinburg2015 (1927, 1973)28,924
   University of Texas at San AntonioSan Antonio196932,593
   University of Texas at TylerTyler19719,583
   UT Health Science Center at HoustonHouston19725,353
   UT Health Science Center at San AntonioSan Antonio19683,410
   UT Health Science Center at TylerTyler194970
   UT M.D. Anderson Cancer CenterHouston1941377
   UT Medical Branch at GalvestonGalveston18913,525
   UT Southwestern Medical CenterDallas19432,299
    
Vernon College Vernon, Wichita Falls19702,933
Victoria College Victoria19253,684
Wayland Baptist UniversityBaptistPlainview19102,988
Weatherford College Weatherford18695,912
Western Texas College Snyder19692,020
Wharton County Junior College Wharton19466,903
Wiley CollegeMethodistMarshall1873712
 
 

 

For Fall 2012 enrollments, click here.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board.

Share College Enrollments with your friends

It doesn't get any more Texan than this…

Reserve your copy of the brand new Texas Almanac today!


Buy now »