Texas Sports Hall of Fame

The Texas Sports Hall of Fame was organized in 1951 by the Texas Sports Writers Association. Each year the honorees are inducted into the Hall of Fame at a gala dinner. Updated 7 months ago

The Texas Sports Hall of Fame was organized in 1951 by the Texas Sports Writers Association. Each year the honorees are inducted into the Hall of Fame at a gala dinner. (The second such fete in 1952 was headlined by, “That filmland athlete, Ronald Reagan, and his actress wife, Nancy Davis,” The Dallas Morning News, June 9, 1952.)

The hall was originally in Grand Prairie in the Dallas-Fort Worth area. The Hall of Fame was closed in 1986 for financial reasons, but in 1991 it was reopened in Waco. In addition to memorabilia, the new location also houses archives.

Under the current selection process, dues-paying members of the Texas Sports Hall of Fame can nominate any number of individuals. (Anyone can become a member.)

The selection committee, chaired by Dave Campbell, founder of Texas Football Magazine, reviews all nominees and creates the “Official Voting Membership” ballot.

Ballots are then mailed to the voting membership, former Texas Sports Hall of Fame inductees and the media selection committee. The results of the balloting are announced in the fall with the induction banquet following in the winter.

*Designation changed in 2013 from year the inductees were selected to the year the award was presented.

Sources: From the Texas Sports Hall of Fame, The Handbook of Texas, The Dallas Morning News and other sources.

YearInducteeSportTexas connection, career
2020
Adrian BeltreBaseballTexas Ranger baseman; 4-time All-Star, 5-time Golden Glove
Paul CassTennisDeveloped State Team Tournament; coached winning teams
Michelle CarterTrack and FieldUS record-holder in shot with throw of 67’8” in 2016 Olympics
Clint DempseySoccerScored in 3 World Cups; 5th-fastest score in Cup history
Robert Griffin IIIFootballLed Baylor to 10-3 record; Heisman winner; AP Player of Year
Shane LechlerFootballHouston Texan punter; records for career punting average
Chuck SanchelliTennisFounder, volunteer, and member of multiple tennis programs
Francie Larrieu SmithTrack & FieldOlympian; established 36 US records, 12 world bests
Kathy VickTennisRanked first in Texas in singles, doubles consistently, ages 40-60
Teresa WeatherspoonBasketballLed LA Tech to title, 1988; won gold medal in 1988 Olympics
Carol WeymanTennisFounded circuit for junior players, “Road to Little Mo Nationals”
2019
Maureen ConnollyBrinkerTennisDallas, 9 Grand Slam singles titles 1950s
Tony FranklinFootballBig Spring, FW Arlington Heights, A&M, NFL kicker 1979–88
Andre JohnsonFootballWide receiver 14 years mostly with Houston Texans
Nancy LiebermannBasketballFirst woman coach of men’s professionals, for Texas Legends
Loyd PhillipsFootballLongview, 1967–69 Chicago Bears, Outland Trophy
Greg SwindellBaseballHouston Sharpstown High, UT, MLB pitcher 1986–2002
Jason WittenFootballAll-Pro tight end, Dallas Cowboys 2003–17
2018
Johnny BaileyFootballRunning back, Houston Yates, Texas A&I, NFL 1990-95
Nell FortnerBasketballNew Braunfels, UT, Olympics 2000, coach 1983-2012
Pete FredenburgFootballPlayer SWT 1966-70, coach Mary Hardin-Baylor 1998–present
Gary KubiakFootballQB Houston St. Pius, A&M 1983, coach Texans, Broncos
Cathy Self-MorganBasketballJourdanton, coach Duncanville, 8 girls state champs 2003–19
Gerald MyersBasketballBorger, player, coach, AD, Houston Baptist, Texas Tech – 2011
Michael YoungBaseballAll-star infielder, Texas Rangers 2000-12
Vince YoungFootballHouston Madison, QB UT national champs 2005, NFL
Jill SterkelSwimmingUT 1980–83, Olympic medialist 1976, 1980, 1984
2017
Rita Buck-CrockettVolleyballSan Antonio, U of H All-American 1977, Olympics 1980, 1984
Dave ElmendorfFootball/BaseballHouston, All-American at A&M 1970, LA Rams
Pat HenryTrackBlinn 1988–2004, A&M coach 2007–11, 35 team national titles
Flo HymanVolleyballU of H All-American 1970s, Olympics 1984
Nastia LiukinGymnasticsParker, 5 medals at Olympics 2008
Eric MetcalfFootball/TrackUT 1980s All-American, NFL
Wade PhillipsFootballOrange, U of H, coach Cowboys, Houston Oilers, Texans
Darren WoodsonFootballCowboys tackle 1992–2004
2016
Fred AkersFootballCoach, Edinburg, Lubbock 1960s, UT 1977–86
Larry AllenFootballDallas Cowboys All-Pro lineman 1994–2005
Trevor BrazileRodeoAmarillo, 13-time cowboy world champion 2006–15
T.J. FordBasketballHouston Willowridge, UT All-American, NBA 2003–12
Ken GrayFootballSan Saba, Howard Payne, Cardinals, Oilers lineman 1958–70
Jacob GreenFootballPasadena, A&M, Seattle, 49ers lineman 1980–92
Andy PettitteBaseballDeer Park, Yankees, Astros pitcher 1995–2013
“Smokey” Joe WilliamsBaseballSeguin, San Antonio, Negro Leagues pitcher 1907–32
2015
Zelmo BeatyBasketballHillister, Woodville, Prairie View A&M, NBA-ABA 1962–75
Gil BrandtFootballDallas Cowboys personnel executive 1960–88
Ty DetmerFootballLaredo, SA Southwest quarterback, 1990 Heisman at BYU
Cliff HarrisFootballDallas Cowboys safety 1970–79
Richard QuickSwimmingHighland Park, SMU, UT coach, Olympics coach 1984–2004
Nolan RichardsonBasketballEl Paso, Texas Western 1961–64, Western Texas coach
Everson WallsFootballRichardson Berkner, Cowboys defensive back 1981–89
Jeremy WarinerTrackArlington Lamar, Baylor, Olympic medalist 2004–08
2014*
Doug EnglishFootballDallas Adams, UT tackle, Detroit Lions 1975–85
Larry JohnsonBasketballDallas Skyline, Odessa College, UNLV, NBA 1991–2001
Charlie KruegerFootballCaldwell, A&M All-American under Bear Bryant, 49ers 1959–73
Dat NguyenFootballRockport-Fulton, A&M linebacker 1995-98, Dallas 1999–2005
Pudge RodriguezBaseballTexas Ranger starting in 1991, All-Star catcher 14 times
Thurman ThomasFootballHouston, Oklahoma State, NFL running back 1988–2000
Sanya Richards-RossTrackAustin, UT track, Olympic medalist 2004, 2008, 2012
Don TrullFootballAll-American quarterback Baylor 1960s, AFL-NFL 1963–74
2012*
Drew BreesFootballAustin Westlake quarterback 1993–96, New Orleans Saints
Walt GarrisonFootballLewisville, fullback Dallas Cowboys 1966–74
Eddie MathewsBaseballTexarkana, Boston/Milwaukee/Atlanta Braves 1952–66
Bobby MoegleBaseballWinningest high school coach, Lubbock Monterey 1960–99
Shaquille O’NealBasketballSan Antonio Cole, 19 years NBA, Lakers, Heat
Cat OstermanSoftballHouston, Cypress Springs, UT pitcher, Olympics
Ricky WilliamsFootballUT running back 1995–98, Heisman, NFL 1999–2011
2011
Shawn AndayaSoftballA&M pitcher 1984-87, 3 national championships
Gary BlairBasketballDallas, women’s coach, A&M, SFA, South Oak Cliff
Mack BrownFootballUT Longhorn coach 1998-2013
Fred CouplesGolfU of Houston 1977-80, PGA
G.A. Moore Jr.FootballWinningest HS coach, PIlot Point, Celina, Aubrey 2004-
Dave ParksFootballAbilene, Texas Tech 1962-63, NFL 1964-73
Tobin RoteFootballSan Antonio, Rice, Green Bay QB 1950-56, other NFL teams
Bubba SmithFootballBeaumont, Michigan State, Baltimore, Raiders, Oilers 1967-76
Lovie SmithFootballBig Sandy, U of Tulsa, coach Chicago Bears 2004-
Andre WareFootballDickinson, U of Houston, Detroit Lions QB 1990-93
2010
Charley JohnsonFootballBig Spring, NFL quarterback 1961-75, Houston Oilers
Donna LopianoWomen’s SportsSoftball All-American, UT women’s athletic director 1975-92
Clint MurchisonFootballInitial owner of Dallas Cowboys 1960-1984
Drew PearsonFootballDallas Cowboy receiver 1973-1983
John RandleFootballHearne, Texas A&I lineman, NFL 1990-03, Minnesota Vikings
Jim SundbergBaseballMLB catcher 1974-89, executive, Texas Rangers
Emmitt ThomasFootballAngleton, Bishop College, Kansas City Chiefs 1966-78
Willie WillisBaseballAustin, Negro League shortstop 1920s-30s
Laura WilkinsonSwimmingSpring, Olympic Gold in diving 2000, UT All-American
2009
Bud AdamsFootballHouston Oilers owner, co-founder AFL 1960
Lance BerkmanBaseballWaco, New Braunfels Canyon, Rice, Houston Astros
Lawrence ElkinsFootballBrownwood, Baylor receiver, Houston Oilers 1965-68
Burt HootonBaseballUT, Cubs, Dodgers, Texas Rangers 1985, Astros coach
Chuck HowleyFootballDallas Cowboys linebacker 1961-73
Tommy KramerFootballSan Antonio, Rice quarterback, Minnesota Vikings 1977-89
Harvey MartinFootballEast Texas State, Dallas Cowboys defensive end 1973-83
Kim MulkeyBasketballBaylor women’s coach 2000-
Dan ReevesFootballDallas Cowboys running back/QB 1965-72, NFL coach
Max WilliamsBasketballAvoca, SMU, coach Dallas Chaparrals 1969-70
2008
Rolando BlackmanBasketballOlympics 1980, Dallas Mavericks 1981-92
Bill BradleyFootballPalestine, UT, Philadelphia Eagles defensive back 1969-76
Lee Roy JordanFootballDallas Cowboys linebacker 1963-76
Abe LemonsBasketballUT coach 1977-82
Kyle Rote Jr.SoccerDallas Tornado 1973-78, Houston Hurricane 1979
LaDainian TomlinsonFootballWaco, TCU, San Diego Chargers running back 2001-
Steve WorsterFootballBridge City, UT fullback 1968-70
2007
Leta AndrewsBasketballGranbury 1954-55, coach 1962- at Calallen, Granbury, others
Ray ChildressFootballRichardson, A&M tackle, Houston Oilers 1985-95
Spike DykesBasketballCoach at Coahoma, Midland Lee, others, Texas Tech 1986-99
Mia HammSoccerWichita Falls, college/national/Olympics 1989-2004
Abner HaynesFootballNorth Texas, Dallas Texans running back, AFL 1960-67
Michael IrvinFootballDallas Cowboys receiver 1988-99
Mike ModanoHockeyDallas Stars 1993-2010
Jim Ray SmithFootballWest Columbia, Baylor, Cleveland 1956-62, Cowboys 1962-64
2006
DeLoss DoddsAthleticsUT athletic director, 1981-
Mia HammSoccerWichita Falls, college/national/Olympics 1989-2004
Rafer JohnsonOlympicsOlympic decathlon 1956, 1960, Hillsboro native
Jerry JonesFootballDallas Cowboys owner, 1989-Present
Roosevelt LeaksFootballUT running back 1972-74
Brenham Warren MoonFootballHouston Oilers quarterback, 1984-93
Don PerkinsFootballDallas Cowboys running back, 1961-68 Billy Sims Football Oklahoma, Heisman 1978, Hooks native
Billy SimsFootballOklahoma, Heisman 1978, Hooks native
2005
Bobby BraganBaseballFort Worth Cats manager, Houston Colt .45s coach
Tim BrownFootballNotre Dame, Heisman, NFL 1988-04, from Dallas
Augie GarridoBaseballUT coach, 1997-
Zina GarrisonTennisHouston, Olympics 1988, pro 1982-96
Bela KarolyiGymnasticsTrainer, Olympics coach, Houston resident
Martha KarolyiGymnasticsTrainer, Olympics coach, Houston resident
James SegrestTrackCoach, Odessa College 1973-94
R.C. SlocumFootballA&M coach, 1989-2003
Emmitt SmithFootballDallas Cowboys running back, 1990-2002
2004
Jeff BagwellBaseballHouston Astros, 1991-2004
Craig BiggioBaseballHouston Astros, 1988-
Wayne GrahamBaseballCoach, San Jacinto Jr. College, Rice 1992-
Harley RedinBasketballCoach, Wayland Baptist 1946-73, U.S. national teams
Mary Lou RettonGymnasticsOlympics 1984, Houston resident
Rayfield WrightFootballDallas Cowboys tackle, 1967-79
2003
Elvin BetheaFootballHouston Oilers lineman, 1968-83
Carroll DawsonBasketballAlba, coach Baylor 1973-77, Houston Rockets exec.
Bob HayesFootballDallas Cowboys receiver 1965-74
Robert HughesBasketballWinningest coach 1958- 2005, Ft. Worth high schools
Rudy TomjanovichBasketballPlayer, coach, Houston Rockets beginning 1970
Stanley WilliamsFootballCisco, Baylor 1949-51, All America
Bill YeomanFootballCoach, University of Houston, 1962-86
2002
Michael CarterFootballDallas, SMU 1979-83, San Francisco 49ers 1984-92
Bobby Joe ConradFootballClifton, A&M 1955-57, St. Louis Cardinals 1958-68
Eddie ReeseSwimmingUT coach since 1978
Joe Washington Jr.FootballPort Arthur, Oklahoma 1972-75, NFL 1976-85
2001
Troy AikmanFootballDallas Cowboys quarterback, 1989-2000
Norm CashBaseballJusticeburg, Detroit Tigers 1960-74
Bobby LabonteAuto racingCorpus Christi, NASCAR 1991-
Terry LabonteAuto racingCorpus Christi, NASCAR 1978-2006
Dick LaneFootballAustin, ‘Night Train,’ NFL 1952-65
Bruce MatthewsFootballNFL lineman, Houston/Tennessee 1983-2001
Mike MunchakFootballHouston Oilers lineman, 1982-93
2000
Charles CoodyGolfStamford, TCU, PGA 1960-2006
Darrell GreenFootballHouston native, Washington Redskins 1983-2002
Clyde HartTrackCoach, Baylor 1963-2005
Larry IsbellFootballBaylor quarterback 1949-51, Canadian football
Jimmy JohnsonFootballDallas Cowboys coach, 1984-89, Port Arthur native
Payne StewartGolfSMU All-American, PGA 1982-1999
James StreetFootballUT quarterback 1968-69, Longview native
Gene UpshawFootballRobstown native, Oakland Raiders 1967-81
1999
Red CashionFootballCollege Station, referee, 1952-1997
Eric DickersonFootballSealy, SMU 1979-82, NFL 1983-93
Jim HallAuto racingAbilene, road racing driver 1960-63, constructor
Ty MurrayRodeoStephenville, Odessa College, pro career 1989-2002
Bum PhillipsFootballOrange, Houston Oilers coach, 1975-80
Mel RenfroFootballDallas Cowboys defensive back, 1964-1977
David RobertsonBasketballSan Antonio Spurs, 1989-2003
Marsha SharpBasketballTulia, Lockney, Texas Tech coach 1982-
Sheryl SwoopesBasketballBrownfield, Texas Tech, Houston Comets 1997-
1998
Roger ClemensBaseballSan Jacinto College, UT, Houston Astros 2004-
Larry DierkerBaseballHouston Astros, player 1964-76, manager 1997-01
Clyde DrexlerBasketballU of H, Olympics, Houston Rockets 1995-98
Bill FosterBaseballCalvert, Negro League pitcher 1923-37
Rube FosterBaseballCalvert, black pitcher 1897, a founder Negro League
Sandra MeadowsBasketballDuncanville coach 1968-94
Hakeem OlajuwonBasketballU of H 1980-84 , Houston Rockets 1984-2001
Judy RankinGolfMidland resident, LPGA 1965-79
1997
Lee BallanfantBaseballWaco, minor/major league umpire 1926-1958
Jody ConradtBasketballGoldwaite, Baylor, coach UT 1976-
Tex CoulterFootballFort Worth, Army, NY Giants tackle 1946-52
Hayden FryFootballOdessa, coach SMU 1962-72, North Texas 1973-78
Michael JohnsonTrackDallas native, Olympics 1996
Louise RitterTrackTexas Woman’s 1977-79, Olympics 1980, ’84,’88
1996
Miller BarberGolfSherman, PGA 1958-89
Don BaylorBaseballAustin, MLB 1970-88, manager Rockies, Cubs
Earl CampbellFootballTyler, UT, Heisman, Houston Oilers 1978-84
Bobby DillonFootballTemple, UT, Green Bay Packers 1952-59
Don GayRodeoMesquite, bull-riding titles 1974-84
George GervinBasketballSan Antonio Spurs 1974-85
Joe MorganBaseballBonham native, Houston Colt .45s/Astros 1962-72
Gene StallingsFootballPowderly, A&M player 1954-56, coach 1965-71
Billy WeluBowlingHouston, pro career 1954-
Randy WhiteFootballDallas Cowboys 1975-88
1995
Tut BartzenTennisSan Angelo, player 1953-74, TCU coach 1974-99
Emory BellardFootballBreckenridge, coach A&M 1972-78
Ben CrenshawGolfAustin, UT, PGA 1973-
Sandra HaynieGolfFort Worth, LPGA 1963-89
Tom KiteGolfAustin, UT, PGA 1972-
Jerry LeViasFootballBeaumont, SMU 1965-68, Houston Oilers 1969-70
Carl LewisTrackU of H, Olympics 1984-96
Toots MansfieldRodeoBandera, Big Spring, roping 1939-50
Ray RenfroFootballNorth Texas All-America 1951, NFL Browns 1952-63
Tex SchrammFootballDallas Cowboys general manager 1960-88
Mike SingletaryFootballHouston, Baylor 1978-80, Chicago Bears 1981-92
Grant TeaffFootballSnyder, Baylor coach 1972-92
1994
J. Alvin GardnerBaseballTexas League executive 1920-53
Claude GilstrapFootballUT-Arlington coach-athletic director 1952-75
Cliff GustafsonBaseballUT coach 1968-96
Ken HallFootballSugar Land 1950-53 state records, A&M, AFL, NFL
Jim HinesTrackTexas Southern, Olympics 1968
Ken HoustonFootballLufkin, Prairie View, Houston Oilers 1967-72
Malcolm KutnerFootballDallas, UT All-America 1941, Chicago Cardinals
Yale LaryFootballFort Worth, A&M, Detroit Lions 1952-1964
Guy LewisBasketballU of H coach 1956-86
Shelby MetcalfBasketballA&M coach 1963-90
Allie WhiteFootballTCU player 1936-38, assistant coach 1950-70
1988-1993No inductions
1987
Bill GlassFootballBaylor All-America 1956, NFL Detroit, Cleveland
Don HaskinsBasketballTexas Western/UTEP coach 1961-99
Jerry HeidenreichSwimmingDallas, SMU, Olympics 1972
Tex HughsonBaseballBuda, UT, Boston Red Sox 1941-49
Darrell LesterFootballJacksboro, TCU All-America 1934-35, Green Bay
Jack PardeeFootballChristoval, A&M, Houston Oilers coach 1990-94
Y.A. TittleFootballMarshall native, LSU, NFL 1948-64
1986
George ForemanBoxingMarshall native, Olympics 1968, pro 1969-97
Forrest GreggFootballSulphur Springs, SMU, NFL player/coach 1956-87
Elvin HayesBasketballU of H 1965-68, Houston Rockets
Ernie Koy Sr.BaseballSealy native, UT, MLB 1938-42
Odus MitchellFootballCoach 42 years, North Texas 1946-66
Chuck MoserFootballCoach 1946-59, McAllen and Abilene
J. Curtis SanfordFootballDallas, began Cotton Bowl 1936
Field ScovellFootballDallas, A&M, executive Cotton Bowl
Carroll ShelbyAuto racingDriver 1954-60, designer, Leesburg native
1985
Eck CurtisFootballVernon, Abilene Christian, high school coach 1925-45
Joe GreeneFootballTemple, North Texas, Pittsburgh Steelers 1969-81
I.B. HaleFootballDallas, TCU All-America tackle 1936-39
Ted LyonsBaseballBaylor, Chicago White Sox 1923-46
Bob NeylandFootballGreenville native, Army, coach Tennessee 1926-52
Dick O’NealBasketballTCU All-America 1955-57
Harvey PenickGolfAustin, pro golfer/instructor beginning in 1920s
Nolan RyanBaseballAlvin, MLB 1966-93, Astros 1980-88/Rangers 89-93
Dean SmithTrackUT 1952-54, Olympics 1952
James WilliamsFootballWaco, All-America Rice end/kicker 1946-49
1984
Donny AndersonFootballStinnett, Texas Tech 1963-65, Green Bay Packers
Emmett BrunsonTrackRice athlete/coach 1928-70
Curtis CokesBoxingDallas, pro 1966-73
Lamar HuntSportsEntrepreneur, a founder AFL 1960, Dallas Texans
Bob KinneyBasketballSan Antonio, Rice All-America 1940-42, NBA
Buddy ParkerFootballKemp, coach Cardinals/Detroit/Pittsburgh 1943-64
Harley SewellFootballSt. Jo, UT 1950-52, Detroit Lions/LA Rams
Charley TaylorFootballGrand Prairie, Washington Redskins 1964-77
Joe UtayFootballA&M 1905-07, a founder Southwest Conference
1983
Tonto ColemanFootballRoscoe, coach for 37 years, Abilene Christian 1942-50
Don MaynardFootballCrosbyton, Texas Western, AFL-NFL 1958-73
Bud McFadinFootballIraan, UT 1949-50, NFL-AFL 1952-65
James St ClairBasketballCoach North Texas 1915, SMU 1925-37
Roger StaubachFootballDallas Cowboys quarterback 1969-79
Pinky WhitneyBaseballSan Antonio, major leagues 1928-39, All-Star
Dave WilliamsGolfU of H coach 1952-87
Gordon WoodFootballHS coach 43 years, 26 at Brownwood, retired 1985
Pep YoungsBaseballSan Antonio, NY Gaints 1917-27
1982
John David CrowFootballA&M, Heisman 1957, Cardinals/49ers 1958-68
E.J. HolubFootballSchulenburg, Texas Tech, Texans/Chiefs 1962-70
Fred MarberryBaseballStreetman, majors 1923-36, first relief pitcher
Johnny RutherfordAuto racingFort Worth, driver 1963-1994
Pete RunnelsBaseballLufkin, majors 1951-Houston Colt .45s 1963-64
Kathy WhitworthGolfMonahans, LPGA 1965-85
1981No inductions
1980
Fred CobbGolfNorth Texas coach 1946-54
Dick MaegleFootballRice 1952-54, All America, NFL 1955-1961
Gus MancusoBaseballGalveston, major-league catcher 1928-45
Tommy NobisFootballSan Antonio, UT 1963-65, Atlanta Falcons 1966-76
Jack PattersonTrackMerkel, Rice, coach 1950-71 U of H, Baylor, UT
1979
Bruce BarnesTennisDallas, UT 1929-31, pro 1932-43
Darrow HooperTrackFort Worth, A&M 1949-53, Olympics 1952
Don JanuaryGolfPlainview, Dallas, North Texas, PGA 1952-87
Catfish SmithFootballCoach 1936-58, Carey, Mt. Vernon, East Texas State
Al VincentBaseballTexas League manager 1946-50, majors coach
Floyd WagstaffBasketballCoach, Tyler Junior College 1946-75
1978
Jackie Burke Jr.GolfGalveston, PGA 1949-63
Spec GoldmanGolfDallas, won 165 amateur tournaments 1930s-50s
Oliver JacksonTrackCoach, Abilene Christian 1948-63
Tom LandryFootballMission, UT, Dallas Cowboys coach 1960-88
Polly RileyGolfFort Worth, 1947-62
Bill WallaceFootballEagle Lake, Rice 1933-35, All-America
1977
Don MeredithFootballMt. Vernon, SMU, Dallas Cowboys 1960-1968
J.V. SikesFootballA&M 1920s, coach A&M, East Texas State
Gil SteinkeFootballGanado, Texas A&I player/coach, NFL 1945-48
Jim SwinkFootballTCU 1954-56, All-America
Warren WoodsonFootballCollege coach 1927-66, Trinity, Hardin-Simmons
1976
Bill HendersonBasketballBaylor coach 1942-61
Jim KrebsBasketballSMU, NBA 1957-64
Darrell RoyalFootballUT coach 1957-76
Harrison StaffordFootballWharton, UT halfback 1930-32
Jerry ThompsonTrackDallas, UT runner 1940s
1975
Frank AndersonTrackA&M coach 1920-57
Red BarrSwimmingSMU coach 1946-71
Bob LillyFootballThrockmorton, TCU, Dallas Cowboys 1961-74
Johnny VaughtFootballOlney, TCU 1930-32, coach Ole Miss for 25 years
1974
Raymond BerryFootballCorpus Christi, SMU, Baltimore Colts 1955-67
Bill HendersonFootballHouston, A&M 1940-42, lettered in four sports
Randy MatsonTrackPampa, A&M, Olympics 1964, ’68
Lee TrevinoGolfDallas, PGA 1967-2000
1973
Dusty BoggessBaseballWaco, Texas League player, MLB umpire 1944-62
Frank BridgesFootballBaylor coach 1920-25
James ConleyBaseballTexas League pitcher 1916-27
Albert CurtisFootballFort Worth, UT 1922-24, SWC official
Lew JenkinsBoxingMilburn, Sweetwater, pro 1940-50
John Drew JohnsonFootballWaco 1920-22, Baylor
1972
E.O. (Doc) HayesBasketballCoach 1927-67, Pilot Point, Dallas, SMU
Bill LillardBowlingHouston, pro 1955-71
Abe MartinFootballJacksboro, TCU player 1929-32, coach 1953-66
Joe PateBaseballAlice, Texas League pitcher 1920s, Athletics 1926-27
1971
Jack JohnsonBoxingGalveston, pro 1897-1915
Bubba ReynoldsBaseballSouthwestern U., MLB 1927-39
Rusty RussellFootballCoach 1927-52, Fort Worth, Dallas, SMU
Pete ShotwellFootballCoach 1916-52, Abilene, Breckenridge, Longview
W.J. WisdomBasketballCoach 1922-42, Tarleton Jr./State
1970
Ernie BanksBaseballDallas, Chicago Cubs 1953-71
Buster BrannonBasketballAthens, coach Van, Rice 1940-42, TCU 1948-67
Max Hirsch Sr.Horse RacesFredericksburg, trainer 1920s-50s
Jess NeelyFootballRice coach 1940-66
1969
Weldon HumbleFootballNixon, San Antonio, Rice 1940-47, Cleveland Browns
Clarence KraftBaseballFort Worth, Texas League 1918-24
Eddie SouthernTrackDallas, UT 1954-59, Olympics 1956
Bobby WilsonFootballBrenham, SMU 1933-35, pro Brooklyn 1936-37
1968
Ralph GuldahlGolfDallas, PGA 1931-40
Betty JamesonGolfUT, pro 1945, a founder LPGA
Homer NortonFootballA&M coach 1934-47
Dick ToddFootballCrowell, A&M, Washington Redskins 1939-51
1967
A.J. FoytAuto racingHouston, 1957-92
Howard GrubbsSportsKaufman, TCU, commissioner SWC 1950-73
Fred HansenTrackRice, Olympics 1964
Barton KochFootballTemple, Baylor 1928-30, All-America
1966
Wesley BradshawFootballAthens, Baylor, NFL 1924-26
Blair CherryFootballKerens, coach 1930-50, Amarillo, UT
Eddie DyerBaseballHouston, Rice, St. Louis player/manager 1922-50
Lloyd MangrumGolfTrenton, PGA 1940-56
J. Walter MorrisBaseballRockwall, Texas League player/executive 1902-28
Jackie RobinsonBasketballFort Worth, Baylor, Olympics 1948
Ad ToepperweinShootingLeon Springs, touring marksman beginning in 1901
1965
Ben Lee BoyntonFootballWaco, 1917 1st Texan All-America, Williams College
Pinky HigginsBaseballRed Oak, UT, MLB player, Red Sox manager 1955-62
Raymond MatthewsFootballFort Worth, TCU 1926-28, All-America
Willie ShoemakerHorse RacesFabens, Abilene, jockey 1949-90
1964
Walt DavisTrackBeaumont, A&M, Olympics 1952, NBA 1952-57
Jack GrayBasketballEdom, UT 1932-35 player, coach 1937-51
Slater MartinBasketballHouston, UT, NBA 1949-60
Tex RickardBoxingHenrietta, promoter 1906-29, started NHL Rangers
1963
Jake AtzBaseballMajors 1902-09, Texas League manager 1914-39
Wilson ElkinsFootballSan Antonio, UT 1929-32, Texas Western president
Earl MeadowsTrackFort Worth, USC, Olympics 1936
Ray MorrisonFootballSMU coach 1915-16, ’22-34, Austin College 1949-52
1962
David BrowningDivingCorpus Christi, UT, Olympics 1952
Cecil GriggFootballNFL 1920-27, coach Austin College, asst. coach Rice
Gerald MannFootballSulphur Springs, SMU 1925-27, All-America
John J. McCloskeyBaseballFather of Texas League 1888
D.A. PenickTennisUT coach 1908-57, SWC president 1922-34
Kyle RoteFootballSan Antonio, SMU, NY Giants 1951-61
1961
Pete CawthonFootballCoach 1919-40, Beaumont, Austin Col., Texas Tech
Bibb FalkBaseballAustin, UT, MLB 1920-31, UT coach 1942-67
Monty StrattonBaseballWagner, MLB 1934-38, 1948 film Stratton Story
Clyde TurnerFootballSweetwater, Hardin-Simmons, NFL 1940-52
1960
Charles AldrichFootballTemple, TCU, Cardinals/Redskins 1939-47
Matty BellFootballCoach 1923-49, TCU, A&M, SMU
Bobby LayneFootballSanta Anna, Dallas, UT, NFL 1948-62
Bobby MorrowTrackSan Benito, Abilene Christian, Olympics 1956
1959
Dana X. BibleFootballCoach 1913-46, A&M, UT
Paul RichardsBaseballWaxahachie, MLB 1932-86, Colt .45s/Rangers exec.
Doak WalkerFootballDallas, SMU 1947-49, Heisman, Detroit Lions
1958
Joel HuntFootballTeague, A&M quarterback 1925-27
John KimbroughFootballHaskell, A&M 1938-40, All America, pro 1946-48
Clyde LittlefieldTrackBeaumont, UT 1912-16 athlete, coach 1920-61
Fred WolcottTrackRice 1938-40, world records running
1957
Wilmer AllisonTennisSan Antonio, UT 1925-29 player, coach 1957-73
Jimmy DemaretGolfHouston, PGA 1938-57
Dutch MeyerFootballEllinger, TCU 1917-20 player, coach 1934-52
1956
Jimmy KittsBasketballCoach 1929-39, Athens (national title), Rice
Davey O’BrienFootballDallas, TCU quarterback, Heisman, NFL 1939-40
Cecil SmithPoloOxford (Llano Co.), international competitor 1938-62
1955
Rogers HornsbyBaseballWinters, Fort Worth, MLB player/manager 1915-53
Byron NelsonGolfLong Branch, Fort Worth, PGA 1935-51
Paul TysonFootballCoach, Waco 1913-31
1954
Sammy BaughFootballSweetwater, TCU 1934-36, Redskins 1937-52
William DischBaseballUT coach 1911-39
Bo McMillinFootballFort Worth, college coach 1922-1947, NFL 1948-50
Babe ZahariasGolfPort Arthur, Olympic athlete 1932, a founder LPGA
1953No inductions
1952
Ben HoganGolfDublin, Fort Worth, PGA 1931-67
Joe RouttFootballChappell Hill, A&M All America 1936-37
1951Tris SpeakerBaseballHubbard, MLB 1907-28, manager of world champion Cleveland Indians 1920

Share Texas Sports Hall of Fame with your friends

It doesn't get any more Texan than this…

Reserve your copy of the brand new Texas Almanac today!


Buy now »