Universities and Colleges

These are enrollments are for the Fall Semester 2012. Total enrollments for systems include extension and continuing education students. Founding dates are for the first year of classes. Systems and community college districts with multiple campuses listed are in boldface type. Updated 2 months ago

Enrollments are for the Fall Semester 2012. Total enrollments for systems include extension and continuing education students. Founding dates are for the first year of classes. Systems and community college districts with multiple campuses listed are in boldface type.

 

NameBranch or TypeLocationFoundedEnrollment
Abilene Christian UniversityChurch of ChristAbilene19064,371
Alamo Colleges San Antonio197859,640
 Northeast LakeviewSan Antonio2007935
 Northwest VistaSan Antonio199516,141
 Palo AltoSan Antonio19838,771
 San AntonioSan Antonio192523,282
 St. Philip'sSan Antonio189810,511
     
Alvin Community College Alvin19495,195
Amarillo College Amarillo192911,414
Amberton University Garland19711,381
Angelina College Lufkin19685,478
Austin CollegePresbyterianSherman18491,260
Austin Community College Austin197240,152
Baylor College of Medicine Houston19031,525
Baylor UniversityBaptistWaco184515,364
Blinn College Brenham188317,495
Brazosport College Lake Jackson19674,095
Central Texas College Killeen196513,548
Cisco College Cisco19093,838
Clarendon College Claredon18981,257
Coastal Bend College Beeville19663,885
College of the Mainland Texas City19674,007
College of St. Thomas More Fort Worth198120
Collin College McKinney198527,205
Concordia University TexasLutheranAustin19262,584
Dallas Baptist UniversityBaptistDallas18985,622
Dallas Christian CollegeChristianDallas1950354
Dallas County Community College 196678,415
 BrookhavenFarmers Branch197811,144
 Cedar ValleyLancaster19776,240
 EastfieldMesquite197013,034
 El CentroDallas196610,916
 Mountain ViewDallas19708,749
 North LakeIrving197710,634
 RichlandDallas197217,698
     
Del Mar College Corpus Christi193511,022
East Texas Baptist UniversityBaptistMarshall19131,290
El Paso Community College El Paso196929,980
Frank Phillips College Borger19481,182
Galveston College Galveston19672,194
Grayson College Denison19634,909
Hardin-Simmons UniversityBaptistAbilene18912,301
Hill College Hillsboro19234,389
Houston Baptist UniversityBaptistHouston19602,589
Houston Community College System Houston197147,784
Howard County College Big Spring19454,555
Howard Payne UniversityBaptistBrownwood18891,130
Huston-Tillotson UniversityMethodist and United Church of ChristAustin1875918
Jacksonville CollegeBaptistJacksonville1899559
Jarvis Christian College Hawkins1912603
Kilgore College Kilgore19356,237
Laredo Community College Laredo19469,170
Lee College Baytown19346,216
LeTourneau University Longview19462.943
Lon MorrisMethodistJacksonville1854closed
Lone Star College System 197378,023
 Cy-FairHouston200318,954
 KingwoodHumble198411,983
 MontgomeryConroe199513,298
 North HarrisHouston197318,750
 TomballTomball19869,467
 Univ. ParkHouston20125,571
     
Lubbock Christian UniversityChurch of ChristLubbock19572,135
McLennan Community College Waco19659,310
McMurry UniversityMethodistAbilene19231,368
Midland College Midland19725,554
Midwestern State University Wichita Falls19225,913
Navarro College Corsicana194610,150
North Central Texas College 192410,175
 BowieBowie2000588
 CorinthCorinth20005,870
 Flower MoundFlower Mound20111,624
 GainesvilleGainesville19242,343
 GrahamGraham2009301
     
Northeast Texas Community College Mount Pleasant19843,357
Northwood University Texas Cedar Hill1966800
Odessa College Odessa19465,036
Our Lady of the Lake UniversityCatholicSan Antonio18952,766
Panola College Carthage19472,633
Paris Junior College Paris19245,514
Parker University Dallas1982882
Paul Quinn CollegeMethodistDallas1872193
Rice University Houston18916,402
St. Edward's UniversityCatholicAustin18855,095
St. Mary's UniversityCatholicSan Antonio18523,988
San Jacinto College  196133,106
 CentralPasadena196114,754
 NorthHouston19717,365
 SouthHouston197910,987
     
Schreiner UniversityPresbyterianKerrville19231,126
South Plains College Levelland19579,697
South Texas College McAllen199330,825
South Texas College of Law Houston19231,230
Southern Methodist UniversityMethodistDallas191110,893
Southwest Texas Junior College Uvalde19465,935
Southwestern Adventist UniversitySeventh-Day AdventistKeene1893807
Southwestern Assemblies of God UniversityAssemblies of GodWaxahachie19272,030
Southwestern Christian CollegeChurch of ChristTerrell1948204
Southwestern UniversityMethodistGeorgetown18401,394
Stephen F. Austin State University Nacogdoches192112,999
Tarrant County College  196665,955
 NortheastHurst196816,957
 NorthwestFort Worth197013,615
 SouthFort Worth196712,576
 SoutheastArlington199614,397
 Trinity RiverForth Worth20098,410
     
Temple College Temple19265,492
Texarkana College Texarkana19274,045
Texas A&M University System
   Prairie View A&M UniiversityPrairie View18768,485
   Tarleton State UniversityStephenville189910,271
   Texas A&M International UniversityLaredo19707,331
   Texas A&M UniversityCollege Station187650,353
 Galveston19622,025
   Texas A&M University–Central TexasKilleen19992,259
   Texas A&M University–CommerceCommerce188912,052
   Texas A&M University–Corpus ChristiCorpus Christi197310,538
   Texas A&M University Health Science            Centers 19992,144
   Texas A&M University–KingsvilleKingsville19257,231
   Texas A&M University–San AntonioSan Antonio20114,133
   Texas A&M University–TexarkanaTexarkana19711,966
   West Texas A&M UniversityCanyon19107,955
    
Texas Christian UniversityDisciples of ChristFort Worth18739,725
Texas Chiropractic College Pasadena1908246
Texas College Tyler1894822
Texas Lutheran UniversityLutheranSeguin18911,317
Texas Southern University Houston19269,967
Texas Southmost College Brownsville19266,130
Texas State Technical College System
   Harlingen CampusHarlingen19675,386
   Marshall CampusMarshall1991707
   Waco CampusWaco19654,343
   West Texas CampusesAbilene, Breckenridge, Brownwood, Sweetwater19701,023
    
Texas State University System
   Lamar Institute of TechnologyBeaumont19232,914
   Lamar State College–OrangeOrange19692,643
   Lamar State College–Port ArthurPort Arthur19092,712
   Lamar UniversityBeaumont192314,469
   Sam Houston State UniversityHuntsville187918,296
   Sul Ross State UniversityAlpine19171,834
         Sul Ross/Rio Grande CollegeDel Rio, Eagle Pass, Uvalde1973947
   Texas State University–San MarcosSan Marcos190334,229
    
Texas Tech University System
   Angelo State UniversitySan Angelo19286,921
   Texas Tech UniversityLubbock192332,611
   Texas Tech University Health Science Centers 19724,391
    
Texas Wesleyan UniversityMethodistFort Worth18913,204
Texas Woman's University Denton190114,909
Trinity UniversityPresbyterianSan Antonio18692,525
Trinity Valley Community College Athens, Terrell19467,170
Tyler Junior College Tyler19269,819
University of DallasCatholicIrving19562,571
University of Houston System
   University of HoustonHouston192738,758
   University of Houston–Clear LakeHouston19748,301
   University of Houston–DowntownHouston194813,568
   University of Houston–VictoriaVictoria19734,383
    
University of the Incarnate WordCatholicSan Antonio18818,442
University of Mary Hardin–BaylorBaptistBelton18453,287
University of North Texas System
   Uniiversity of North TexasDenton189035,836
   University of North Texas at DallasDallas20002,106
   University of North Texas Health Science Center at Fort WorthFort Worth19661,950
    
University of St. ThomasCatholicHouston19473,626
The University of Texas System
   University of Texas at Arlington, TheArlington189533,267
   University of Texas at Austin, TheAustin188352,213
   University of Texas at Brownsville, TheBrownsville19737,477
   University of Texas at Dallas, TheRichardson196119,626
   University of Texas at El Paso, TheEl Paso191322,749
   University of Texas–Pan American, TheEdinburg192719,263
   Univerity of Texas of the Permian BasinOdessa19694,074
   University of Texas at San Antonio, TheSan Antonio196930,607
   University of Texas at Tyler, TheTyler19716,858
   UT Health Science Center at HoustonHouston19724,563
   UT Health Science Center at San AntonioSan Antonio19683,262
   UT M.D. Anderson Cancer CenterHouston1941297
   UT Medical Branch at GalvestonGalveston18913,074
   UT Southwestern Medical CenterDallas19432,483
    
Vernon College Vernon, Wichita Falls19703,137
Victoria College, The Victoria19254,420
Wayland Baptist UniversityBaptistPlainview19104,880
Weatherford College Weatherford18695,632
Western Texas College Snyder19692,192
Wharton County Junior College Wharton19467,408
Wiley CollegeMethodistMarshall18731,401
 
 

 Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board.

Share Universities and Colleges with your friends

It doesn't get any more Texan than this…

Reserve your copy of the brand new Texas Almanac today!


Buy now »