Texas Cash Receipts for Commodities

Commodities produce millions in cash receipts that benefit Texas' economy. Corn, as a crop, has maintained its position as the highest total value crop produced across Texas and averaged $551.12 million in cash receipts annually from 2013-2017. Updated 2 months ago
Cash Receipts for the Texas Economy

Cash Receipts for the Texas Economy

Cattle in Anderson County.
Photo by Robert Plocheck
Cash Receipts for Commodities, 2013–2016 
Commodity2013201420152016
 ($ 000)($ 000)($ 000)($ 000)
     
All commodities$22,309,358$24,583,841$23,491,477$20,878,502
   Livestock & products15,377,06016,950,16616,674,27913,154,912
   Crops6,932,2987,633,6756,817,1977,723,590
     
Livestock & products
   Meat animals10,334,49511,183,77911,680,4108,661,223
        Cattle, calves10,097,18310,938,33211,459,9628,470,005
        Hogs237,312245,447220,448191,218
   Dairy products1,955,5442,529,3721,818,6751,848,140
   Poultry and eggs2,716,0062,851,6852,828,0412,266,275
   Misc. livestock371,015385,330347,153379,274
        Catfish21,85916,65618,12317,722
        Honey13,13320,26817,46418,248
        Mohair2,6953,6543,4083,060
        Wool4,0483,2973,1982,975
     
Crops
   Food grains661,497595,699592,133429,831
   Feed crops2,072,2112,374,7062,026,9482,150,208
   Cotton1,615,7162,076,1861,710,7312,564,957
   Oil crops228,650188,997198,116160,233
        Peanut167,284115,492136,585109,663
        Soybean35,80841,33631,89037,848
        Sunflower25,55832,17029,64112,722
   Vegetables, melons445,829400,137364,459371,713
   Fruits, nuts145,698201,124155,646204,673
   All other crops1,812,6961,796,8271,769,1651,841,974
         Floriculture234,952227,025221,154NA

 

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Economics Research Service, 2018 (revised).

 

Share Texas Cash Receipts for Commodities with your friends

It doesn't get any more Texan than this…

Reserve your copy of the brand new Texas Almanac today!


Buy now »